Monday, June 21, 2010

Monday Minute with Ian and Brittany Ciara

Monday Minute

1 - Have you ever had any feelings towards one of your teachers back in the day?
Nope, no feelings. There were a few that were nice eye candy, but that's it.

2 – What's the most embarrassing thing that happened while at work?
Hmmm…

There was the time I worked in the show department at Sears. We had a special tool with a medal hook on the end to shimmy boxes out of huge stacks. One Saturday before Christmas my shimmy was off and about 8 boxes of shoes came tumbling down on my head. This was witnessed by two co-workers.

Or there was the time I was venting to my boss about someone being useless as they walked into the office.

Could be the time I went to the restroom and noticed I could see the tile floor through the hem in the crouch of my pants. No one said anything to me and the check in the mirror showed no evidence of my badonkadonk, but I was so nervous of full exposure I refused lunch and just sat at my desk the remainder of the day.

3 – When was the last time you crapped yourself sharted?
Mine is not a story of sharting, I did indeed crap myself as an adult. A little back story, I had committed to be a driver for the youth group, I was a leader, to do a 5K walk in DC for Help the Homeless and I was one of two female chaperones. Later in the week I fell ill with the stomach bug and it was bad. My mom called it Lucy Goosey when I was younger; let me tell you that Lucy had never been that goosey. No meds were working it was just, yuck. So it's the day of the walk and I follow through with my obligations. I was as prepared as a girl could be but well it happened.... leakage….

4 – What is the one thing you have always kept a secret and why have you kept this secret for so long?
See the split pants incident in question 2 and all of question number 3. Why were they secrets, because hello they are embarrassing!!!

Ultimately though if you can't laugh at life you aren't living, so I'm sharing my laughs with you.

5 – What's your best advice for us habitual coffee drinkers to not have to poop right after drinking it?
I'm an avid coffee drinker that does not suffer from this affliction.

9 comments:

Brittney said...

lol awww

Ian said...

Love it!

Linds said...

LOL. you're hilarious! and good for you on #5... coffee clears me out like a liquid stimulant.

Tree said...

Thanks for sharing your pooing story! LOL New follower here!

Brianne said...

LMAO

"Ultimately though if you can't laugh at life you aren't living." Is an AWESOME quote!

I am going to try and catch up on the many, many posts I have missed recently! ^_^

Claire said...

LOL!!! My husband suffers from the affliction, as I am now going to call it =)

Brittany Ciara said...

If you can't laugh at life you are not living... so TRUE!! (:

Dondi @ Confessions of a Housewife said...

I so wish I didn't suffer from the *affliction*. It's the reason I don't drink coffee. The first time I ever had coffee (& was completely unaware of this very unlovely side effect) I was driving all night to pick up my brother in Georgia. I thought drinking lots & lots of coffee (we're talking maybe, um, 8 or 9 frappacinos) was the best way to stay alert. And I added an extra hour onto my trip from the many bathroom stops. :P

MollyinMinn said...

ha ha ha. This was a very fun read...and on an afternoon when I so needed a fun read. Thanks for sharing.